1. Introduction

Thanks for choosing ENVOY!


At ENVOY, we want to give you the best possible experience to ensure that you enjoy our service. To do this we collect information to understand how our services are used, so we can deliver that exceptional and personalized service. Your privacy and the security of your personal data is important to us. This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) will explain what we mean in further detail below.​

2. About this Policy

This Policy sets out the essential details relating to your personal data relationship to ENVOY Limited and subsidiaries. The Policy applies to all ENVOY Services and any associated services (referred to as the ‘ENVOY Services’). The terms governing your use of the ENVOY Services are defined in our Terms and Conditions of Use (the “Terms and Conditions of Use”).


From time to time, we may develop new or offer additional services. If the introduction of these new or additional services results in any change to the way we collect or process your personal data we will provide you with more information and additional terms or policies. Unless stated otherwise when we introduce these new or additional services, they will be subject to this Policy.


The aim of this Policy is to:

  1. Ensure that you understand what personal data we collect about you, the reasons why we collect and use it, and who we share it with;
  2. Explain the way we use the personal data that you share with us in order to give you a great experience when you are using the ENVOY Services; and
  3. Explain your rights and choices in relation to the personal data we collect and process about you and how we will protect your privacy.

We hope this helps you to understand our privacy commitments to you. For more information contact us on:


info@envoy.is


We will respond to your request within a reasonable period of time upon verification of your identity where required. If you are unhappy with the way we are using your personal data you can also contact and are free to lodge a complaint with the United Kingdom & Northern Ireland Data Protection Authority or your local Data Protection Authority.

3.​ How do we collect your personal data?

We collect your personal data in the following ways:

  • Through the use of the ENVOY Services – when you use the ENVOY Services, we collect personal data about your use of the ENVOY Services, such as what campaigns you have listed.
  • When our customers onboard for the ENVOY Services (specifically on www.envoy.is) – when you are signed up to the ENVOY Services, we collect certain personal data so you can use the ENVOY Services.
  • Personal data collected that enables us to provide you with additional features/functionality – from time to time, you may also provide us with additional personal data or give us your permission to collect additional personal data e.g. to provide you with more features or functionality.

We use anonymized and aggregated information for purposes that include testing our IT systems, research, data analysis, creating marketing and promotion models, improving the ENVOY Services, and developing new features and functionality within the ENVOY Services.

4​. Sharing your personal data

We have set out the categories of recipients of the personal data collected or generated through your use of the ENVOY Services.

We rely on legitimate interest as our legal reasoning for sharing this data, aside from legal requirements like regulatory institutions or tax authorities.

5​. Data retention and deletion

We keep your personal data only as long as necessary to provide you with the ENVOY Services and for legitimate and essential business purposes, such as maintaining the performance of the ENVOY Services, making data-driven business decisions about new features and offerings, complying with our legal obligations, and resolving disputes.

6.​ Cross Border Transfer

ENVOY’s Customers are often global corporations with operations in multiple countries. Please note that personal information may be transferred, accessed and stored globally as necessary in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Personal data collected within the European Union and Switzerland may, for example, be transferred to and processed by third parties located in a country outside of the European Union and Switzerland. In such instances ENVOY shall ensure that the transfer of your personal data is carried out in accordance with applicable privacy laws and, in particular, that appropriate contractual, technical, and organizational measures are in place such as the Standard Contractual Clauses approved by the EU Commission.

7. Links

We may display advertisements from third parties and other content that links to third-party websites. We cannot control or be held responsible for third parties’ privacy practices and content. If you click on a third-party advertisement or link, please understand that you are leaving the ENVOY Service and any personal data you provide will not be covered by this Policy. Please read their privacy policies to find out how they collect and process your personal data.

8.​ Keeping your personal data safe

We are committed to protecting our users’ personal data. We implement appropriate technical and organizational measures to help protect the security of your personal data; however, please note that no system is ever completely secure. We have implemented various policies including anonymization, pseudonymization, encryption, access, and retention policies to guard against unauthorized access, unauthorized alterations or deletion, as well as unnecessary retention of personal data in our systems.

Your password protects your ENVOY user account, so we encourage you to use a unique and strong password, limit access to your computer and browser, and log out after having used the ENVOY Service.

9. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may occasionally make changes to this Policy. When we make material changes to this Policy, we’ll provide you with prominent notice as appropriate under the circumstances, we may notify you in advance. Please, therefore, make sure you read any such notice carefully.

10​. How to contact us

Thank you for reading our Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Policy, please contact us on:

info@envoy.is

We hope you enjoy ENVOY!

11. Additional Disclosures

California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”)

If you are a California resident, the processing of certain personal data about you may be subject to the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) and other applicable California state privacy laws.

Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados (“LGPD”)

Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados (“LGPD”) is a new data privacy law that went into effect on September 18th, 2020. If you are a data subject located within Brazil, LGPD may apply to you.

Copyright © 2021 ENVOY Technology Limited Company Nr.12570834. All rights reserved.